Visa Management,

SR Business Centre,

102-116 Windmill Road,

Croydon,

CR0 2XQ.

Tel:020 8665 4326

Email: info@visamanagement.co.uk

UK Businesses (Sponsors)

Sponsoring employees or workers

Sponsorship is pivotal to the points-based immigration system. If you want to employ a migrant worker, as a UK based business, you must act as the sponsor for the migrant worker during his or her stay in the UK. Before you can sponsor a migrant worker, you must obtain a sponsor licence from the UKVI.

There are alternative options open to you as an employer should you require the employee to be in the United Kingdom for 6 months or less provided certain conditions are satisfied. Visa Management can advise you if this is what you require.

Visa Management specialises in registering businesses and companies for a sponsorship licence. We can also attend you at meetings with the UKVI and for UKVI inspection visits. Contact us if you need answers to any of the following questions:

  • Can I be a sponsor?
  • How do I apply for a sponsor licence?
  • How do I go about sponsoring migrants workers once I have a licence?
  • What are my duties and obligations as a licensed sponsor?

UK Colleges (Sponsors)

Sponsoring students

Sponsorship is pivotal to the points-based immigration system. If you want to enrol a migrant as a student, you must act as the sponsor for the migrant student during his or her stay in the UK. Before you can sponsor a migrant student, you must obtain a sponsor licence from the UKVI.

Visa Management specialises in registering colleges for a sponsorship licence. We can also attend you at meetings with the UKVI and for UKVI inspection visits. Contact us if you need answers to any of the following questions:

  • Can I be a sponsor?
  • How do I apply for a sponsor licence?
  • How do I go about sponsoring migrants workers once I have a licence?
  • What are my duties and obligations as a licensed sponsor?

Applications to do Business in the UK

The United Kingdom is an ideal location for entrepreneurs to achieve growth and success with their businesses.

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur)

You are eligible for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa if you are planning to set up or take over and, are actively involved in the running of a business or businesses in the United Kingdom. You will be required to make a minimum investment in order to qualify for this category.

Tier 1 (Investor)

A Tier 1 (Investor) visa is designed for high-net-worth individuals who wish to make a substantial financial investment in the United Kingdom. You do not need a job offer to apply in this category. Your application will be assessed based on your ability to invest £1,000,000 in the United Kingdom.

Representative of overseas business

You may be able to come to the UK under this immigration route if you are a sole representative of an overseas company or employee of an overseas newspaper, news agency, or broadcasting organisation.

Turkish nationals

If you are a Turkish citizen who is currently outside the United Kingdom or legally in the UK under a different immigration category, you can apply to establish yourself in business under the European Community Association Agreement with Turkey. This application is considered under different rules from those for Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) applicants. Visa Management can advise you if this is a suitable category for you.

Outdoor Clerking and Courier Service

Visa Management provides an outdoor clerking and courier service for immigration companies and law firms dealing with immigration. We offer a Premium application service at the UKVI at Lunar House in Croydon.

Located in Croydon, we are a perfect partner for you. By using our clerking and courier services, you can be certain that your clients will receive a seamless service when lodging their premium applications. Our clerks will provide a first rate service and save you precious time by preventing the need for you to leave the office during your busy working day to attend the PEO in Croydon.

We are Level 2 OISC regulated Immigration Advisors, which means you can rest assured that your clients will receive a professional service while at the UKVI.

For further information please click here Express Same Day Visas

Private Individual Clients

Visa Management can help you with complex applications and cases. We have expertise in the following issues that may impact a private individual. Visa Management have been successful in making a number of applications for discretionary leave to remain in the United Kingdom.

Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) / Permanent Residency

Once a migrant has legally remained in the United Kingdom for a certain duration, he or she may be eligible to apply for permission to settle in the United Kingdom. This is commonly known as ‘indefinite leave to remain’ or ‘settlement’. Visa Management can assist you with your application for ILR. We are experts in:

  • Applications under PBS (Tier 1, 2, 4, 5)
  • Making representations to local members of parliament (MPs) regarding your ongoing immigration or asylum case.
  • Dealing with applications in relation to Domestic workers
  • Visas for Visitors /Business Visitors
  • Handling applications for spouses, unmarried partners and other family members
  • Applications for Diplomats, their family members and domestic staff
  • Dealing with non-asylum Case Resolution/Legacy Cases
  • Out-of-time applications
  • Applications outside Immigration Rules
  • Applications under Home Office concessionary or discretionary policies
  • Applications for Humanitarian Protection
  • Representations to UKVI on illegal entry cases
  • Representations to UKVI on overstay cases
  • Representations to UKVI on removal/deportation cases
  • Representing clients in correspondence with UKVI and supporting cases
  • Representations at UKVI interviews
  • Drafting client statements including asylum statements
  • Applications for family reunion

EEA and Swiss National

Registration Certificate for European Economic Area (EEA) or Swiss Nationals

If you are an EEA or Swiss national, you can apply for a registration certificate. This is a document which confirms your right of residence in the United Kingdom under European law.

Although you do not need to obtain documentation confirming your right of residence in the United Kingdom under European law, where you wish to support an application for a residence card for any other family members who are non- EEA or Swiss nationals (see ‘family permit’ below), you must demonstrate that you are residing in the United Kingdom in accordance with the Immigration (European Economic Area) Regulations 2006 and therefore 'exercising your Treaty rights' in the United Kingdom. Visa Management can advise you on what these Treaty rights are.

All EEA nationals and Swiss nationals can apply for a registration certificate at any time.

EEA family permit (residence card)

This is a document which confirms the right of residence under European law. An EEA family permit is a form of 'entry clearance' to the United Kingdom much like a visa. It is designed for use by nationals of countries outside the EEA who are family members of EEA nationals. A residence card is normally valid for 5 years from the date when it is issued.

Bulgarian or Romanian National

If you are a Bulgarian or Romanian national, you will need to be authorised by UKVI before you can work in the United Kingdom. Once you have established that you have been working legally as an employee in the United Kingdom continuously for a 12 month period, you will have full rights of free movement. You will no longer require UKVI permission to take further employment in the United Kingdom. Please be advised that these rules are due to change in January 2014

Permanent Residence

If you have lived in the United Kingdom for a continuous period of 5 years in accordance with European regulations, you may apply for a document certifying your permanent residence in the United Kingdom.

Asylum

Visa Management can assist you with a number of issues that may arise if you are an Asylum applicant.

Permission to work

If you have been waiting for a UKVI decision on your asylum application for more than 12 months, and you are not responsible for the delay, you may request permission to work in the United Kingdom

Notification of change of address

Asylum applicants living in support accommodation can make a request to the UKVI to be moved to different support accommodation or move into privately owned accommodation.

Extension of Temporary Admission

If you were given temporary permission to live in the United Kingdom in special circumstances after your application for asylum and/or humanitarian protection was refused. You may apply to renew this permission to temporarily remain on expiry. Please be advised that the UKVI will review your present circumstances before making a decision to renew.

Application for Travel Document

If you have been recognised as a refugee or given humanitarian protection and you do not have any travel documents, you can apply for new travel documents. You will be able to leave and enter the United Kingdom with these documents, but you will not be allowed to travel to your country of origin.

Nationality and citizenship under UK law

Naturalisation as a British citizen

If you are over 18 years of age and meet the legal standard requirements (or the requirements for spouses or civil partners) you may be eligible to apply for Naturalisation as a British citizen. You may also be able to apply for Naturalisation if you or your husband, wife, or civil partner is in Crown or designated service outside the United Kingdom.

Registration as a British citizen

You may be able to register as British citizen if you meet the requirements of one of several categories, for example, where you had Indefinite Leave to Remain when your child was born in the United Kingdom.